Ceyhun Hacıbəyli küçəsi 100, AZ1007
19 noyabr 2020    684 share share
On November 10, 2020, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nicole Pashinyan and President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin signed a joint statement (hereinafter referred to as “Statement”) announcing the end of the Second Karabakh War which lasted from September 27, 2020 with capitulation of Armenia.
According to Articles 2 and 6 of the Statement, the Republic of Armenia returns the Kalbajar region to the Republic of Azerbaijan by November 15, 2020, the Aghdam region by November 20, 2020, and the Lachin region by December 1, 2020.
Based on this, Armenians living in these territories must leave them before the dates determined by this Statement.
Despite the fact that the Azerbaijani population, expelled from these territories in the 90s, were forced to leave their homes within several hours without the opportunity to even get dressed and some were killed, the Republic of Azerbaijan shows indescribable generosity by giving the Armenians the opportunity and time to quietly leave their homes. Despite this, Armenians abuse this opportunity by burning their houses to prevent the possibility of Azerbaijanis settling in them.
Below we provide you with photos of Armenians leaving Karabakh, taken by foreign news agencies.
Special thanks to  “ProDemos - Xalq üçün”.
The main purpose of the “ProDemos – Xalq üçün” project of the Azerbaijani Bar Association is to explain the publicly-important amendments in the legislation in simple language to our citizens and support those who need legal assistance through social networks. As a part of the project, the team also organizes live meetings with experienced lawyers and representatives of different governmental bodies every week and asks them to answer the questions addressed by citizens.
1. https://www.euronews.com/2020/11/14/nagorno-karabakh-ethnic-armenians-set-fire-to-their-homes-rather-than-hand-them-to-azerbai
2. “EuroNews. Veronika Dova, 13.11.2020”
3. https://www.rferl.org/a/mass-exodus-as-armenians-flee-nagorno-karabakh/30945120.html
4. https://www.rfi.fr/ru/кавказ/20201114-забираем-всё-и-даже-могилы-как-армяне-покидают-кельбаджарский-район-репортаж-rfi ,14.11.2020