100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
11 September 2018    2077
Today, the scientific-practical workshop on the "Ethics of Legal Profession: Modern Challenges" was held for the members of the Bar Association who practise in the western part of the Azerbaijan. The event was attended by 60 lawyers and representatives of the judiciary. The event was organized by the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Regional Program of the German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ) and it was held at the new building of Nizami District Court of Ganja City. It should be noted that the event are attended by lawyers working in Ganja, Gazakh, Tovuz, Tartar, Goranboy, Barda, Samukh, Shamkir, Mingachevir, Aghstafa and Goygol districts.
In the opening of the event, Anar Bagirov, the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Bar Association, spoke about the historical significance of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 22.02.2018 "on additional measures for the improvement of lawyer profession" and shared his views about the impact of that order on legal profession and access to high quality legal assistance by people with low income. He also highlighted the importance of close cooperation between the German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ) and the Azerbaijani Bar Association, the advantage of workshops and trainings for lawyers held by GIZ and emphasized the importance of the GIZ support provided for the judicial-legal reforms in Azerbaijan.
Later, the Chairman of the Ganja Court of Appeal Tapdig Mahmudov welcomed the participants and emphasized the importance of such events for the lawyers from the region and informed the audience about the impact of professional ethics on raising the credibility of the legal profession.
The lecturer at the workshop was an expert of the GIZ, Dr. Rudolf Lauda, member of the Hessen Chamber of Lawyers. Dr. Rudolph Lauden delivered his lecture within the framework of the presentation, discussions were held on the issues of self-governance and ethics of lawyers in Europe, the independence of the legal profession, client-lawyer privilege, avoidance of conflicts of interests, reputation of the law profession and other issues.
During the workshop, lectures by Mukhtar Mustafayev, member of the Presidium of the Bar Association, on "The Relationship of Lawyers with their colleagues and client-lawyer privilege" and by Shahmar Mammadov, the Chairman of the Lawyers Disciplinary Commission, on the "Relationship of Lawyers with Courts and Other Bodies" were delivered.
At the same time within the framework of the visit, the meeting of the representatives of the Bar Association will be held with the leadership of Ganja City Executive Authority.