100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
Conference on Property rights
14 September 2018    2305
On 14 September 2018, the Council of Europe organized a conference on “Property rights” in cooperation with the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Republic.
The event brought together up to 80 participants, mainly judges and court staff of the Supreme Court, the Constitutional Court and Baku Appeal Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The aim of the conference was to explore theoretical and practical implications of the right to property as defined by the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights, as well as to discuss outstanding issues of the national practice as regards the property rights.
Ambassador Mr. Zoltan Hernyes, Head of Council of Europe Office in Azerbaijan, Mr. Ramiz Rzayev, Chairman of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Anar Baghirov, Head of the Collegium of Advocates of Azerbaijan and Ms. Alexandra Nerisanu, Acting Head of Cooperation of the European Union Delegation addressed the audience at the opening session.
The conference continued with presentations and lively discussions by Mr. Latif Huseynov, Judge at the ECtHR in respect of Azerbaijan, Mr Yanko Grozev, Judge at the ECtHR in respect of Bulgaria, Mr Khagani Guliyev, Senior Lawyer at the Registry of the ECtHR, Vafaddin Ibayev, Judge at the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan, as well as Mr. Levan Meskhoradze, former Government agent of Georgia at the ECtHR.
The Book by Harris, O’Boyle and Warbrick “Law of the European Convention on Human Rights” was presented by Mr. Mahir Mushteidzada, the Programme Manager of the Council of Europe and distributed to the participants of the conference.
The event was organised in the framework of the Project on “Application of the European Convention on Human Rights and the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights in Azerbaijan” that is part of the Partnership for Good Governance (PGG) program for Eastern Partnership countries and is funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe.