100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
The compulsory training of lawyer candidates has officially started
Implementation of measures on admission to the Bar Association within the framework of the recommendations of President Ilham Aliyev on increasing the number of lawyers in the country is underway. To this end, special exams are being held in a transparent and objective manner.
Today at the Justice Academy, a compulsory training with 87 candidates, who have been successful in written and oral examinations that will last for up to one month began.
During the training, special attention will be given to their acquisition of the necessary knowledge, as well as the study of international experience, topics on human rights protection, legal ethics and other relevant issues will be taught with the participation of influential experts.
On the first day of the compulsory training, on May 10 Acting Rector of the Academy of Justice, Mr Elchin Khalafov made a presentation and addressed the importance of the initial compulsory and continuous education of lawyers, and wished them success.
Later, the Chairman of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Anar Bagirov, spoke about the measures taken for the development of the legal institute and future plans in this field. Chairman also noted the importance of the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan from 22 February 2018 "On Additional Measures to Develop Legal Profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan" In this context, Mr Bagirov also spoke about the importance of increasing the number of competent and professional lawyers acting in the country. Chairman Bagirov has also congratulated the candidates who had successfully passed the written and oral stages of exam.
At the same time, it was reported that the trainers were mainly composed of professional lawyers, conducting experimental classes for candidates, and organizing visits to museums and other cultural facilities.
Later, the lecture on the Legal Ethics by Chairman of the Bar Association Mr Anar Bagirov took place and questions about legal ethics were answered.