100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
10 July 2019    2062 share share
Today, the next meeting of the Presidium of the Bar Association was held. Opening the meeting, Mr. Anar Bagirov, Chairman of the Bar Association briefed the meeting participants on the current activities of the Presidium, the progress of the oral stage of the examinations on the admission, as well as the preparations for the 100th anniversary of the Legal Profession in Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, the issues related to the transfer of lawyers to other law offices, rewarding, as well as the admission of lawyers to the Board membership who had successfully passed the qualification examinations on the admission were considered and a positive decision was taken for them. Lawyers who successfully passed the exams gave an oath during the meeting.
At the meeting, it was decided that those who intend to provide legal assistance on account of the principle of voluntarism, may apply to the Presidium of the Bar Association until November 1 2019.
In addition, the decision was made to include the name of the former member of the Disciplinary Committee of the Lawyers, the head of the Central Law Office of Baku, the late lawyer Sardar Gasimov in the "Book of Honor".
At the meeting a number of disciplinary issues were considered and appropriate decisions were made.
In the end, other issues of importance to the Bar Association's activities were considered.