100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
Pro-bono legal aid has been provided for the residents of Jojuq Marjanli village
07 August 2019    1352 Share Share
By the Presidential Decree “On Additional Measures for Development of Legal Profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan” dated February 22, 2018, the Azerbaijani Bar Association was recommended to provide pro-bono legal services for needy persons in need of legal aid.
As a continuation of the implementation of this recommendation, on August 6, with the initiative of the Azerbaijani Bar Association, pro-bono legal aid was provided to the population of Jojuq Marjanli village of Jabrayil district, which was released from the occupation.
Professor Mayis Aliyev, the member of the Azerbaijani Bar Association, lawyer of the "Kangarli and Partners" Law Office, provided up to 20 citizens with various types of legal aid, familiarized with their problems and provided them with appropriate advice. In addition complaints and appeals to various state and non-state agencies on these issues were drafted.
The Azerbaijani Bar Association plans to organize similar events in other regions of the country.