100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
A free legal aid campaign was held on the occasion of Memorial Day
28 September 2022    619 share share
According to the decision of the Presidium of the Azerbaijani Bar Association, dated December 9, 2020, it was decided to provide free legal assistance to the families of martyrs and veterans, including free representation in court proceedings.
Free legal assistance is regularly provided to the families of martyrs and veterans in connection with implementing that decision. In addition, on the occasion of "September 27 - Memorial Day", the Azerbaijani Bar Association provided free legal assistance to the members of the families of martyrs and war veterans through all legal institutions operating in the country.
During the campaign, legal assistance was provided to tens of martyrs' family members and war veterans, who applied for it, their questions were answered, the provisions of the civil and social security legislation were explained, written and oral advice was given, and written applications were drawn up.
We want to note that most requests were for providing legal assistance related to pension rights, social security, mortgage, divorce and food supply.