100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
The delegation of the ABA participated in the 5th International Lawyers' Forum
03 October 2022    1113 share share
On September 29-30, 2022, the delegation of the Azerbaijani Bar Association (ABA), Chairman of the ABA Presidium Anar Baghirov and member Elchin Usub participated in the 5th International Lawyers' Forum organised by the German Federal Bar (BRAK) and held in the capital of the Federal Republic of Germany, in Berlin.
The International Lawyers' Forum is a biennial, global and wide-scale event attended by bar associations, law societies, and government officials from all over the world.
During the event, international discussions were held on the developments in the field of legislation and justice policy, the digitalisation of the justice system, the process of transformation to the digital world, the role of the justice system, lawyers and law societies in the crisis period, and several other trends.
In addition, the ABA delegation exchanged views on topics of mutual interest and discussed proposals for future cooperation with Mr Ulrich Wessel, President of the German Federal Bar, Ms Deborah Enix-Ross, President of the American Bar Association, and other countries’ representatives.
Chairman of ABA Presidium Anar Baghirov visited the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Federal Republic of Germany during his visit to Berlin and met with our ambassador Mr Nasimi Aghayev. During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on protecting the rights of our compatriots living in the Federal Republic of Germany.