100 Jeyhun Hajibeyli Str., Baku, AZ1007
A free legal aid campaign dedicated to the European Lawyers' Day (European Day of Justice) was held throughout the country.
25 October 2022    1285 share share
On the occasion of October 25, European Lawyers' Day (European Day of Justice), the Azerbaijani Bar Association each year carries out various activities.
This year, in connection with this day in Europe, the topic "Making the law prevail in times of war - the role of lawyers" has been defined as the main direction.
As a continuation of the successes in the international area, this year, the Azerbaijani Bar Association became an observer member of the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE) and the European Association of Lawyers (AEA-EAL), and, on this important day, the ABA organized various free legal aid campaigns throughout the Republic of Azerbaijan in solidarity with its European colleagues.
Advocates of "Mirzayev and Partners" Law Office and Law Office No. 33 organized a free legal aid campaign for internally displaced persons temporarily living in Gobu Park Residential Complexes, advocates of "Faig Nagiyev and Partners" Law Office for elderly people in the Social Service Institution, and "Azerbaijan Women's Lawyers' Alliance" organized for women and juvenile convicts serving sentences in Women's Penitentiary Institution No. 4 of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice and the Educational Institution of the Penitentiary Service.
In addition, within the framework of the campaign, free legal aid was provided to low-income people in the "Yusif Allahverdiyev and partners" Law Office, Sheki Regional Law Office, Barda District Law Office, and Baku City Law Office No. 38.
Within the campaigns' framework, more than 120 citizens were provided free legal assistance and advice, and relevant written applications were prepared.